Hawai’i COVID-19 Updates

Thirteen (13) New Cases of COVID-19 Reported

All of the 13 additional cases of COVID-19 reported by DOH are adults and all but one are Hawai‘i residents. The place of residence of one person is under investigation. There is an even split between infection risk factors, with travel-association noted in six (6) cases, and community-spread also at six (6). Risk factor for one person is unknown at this time.

Update on Kona McDonald’s Cases

There are no new cases associated with the cluster at McDonald’s restaurants at Kailua-Kona on Hawai‘i Island. DOH is continuing to monitor all six (6) employees and six (6) family members who are in isolation or quarantine (one employee was counted as a household member, was quarantined before identification as a case and was likely exposed at home rather than work). The department is continuing to work with McDonald’s to ensure appropriate infection control measures are in place when the restaurants reopen. DOH is reiterating that there is low risk to the public, as only workers or their family members are involved, and when open the restaurants were taking necessary physical distancing measures to protect customers.

LABORATORY TESTING DATA

Total Number of Individuals Tested by Clinical and State LaboratoriesPositiveNegative
20,53552819,972

35 test results were inconclusive

HAWAI‘I COVID-19 COUNTS AS OF 12:00 NOON, APRIL 15, 2020

Island of DiagnosisNew CasesReported since2/28/2020(including new cases)Total Released from Isolation
O‘ahu11369271
Hawai‘i04130
Maui49042
Kaua‘i02116
Moloka‘i02Included in Maui numbers
Lana‘i00Included in Maui numbers
Residents Diagnosed outside HI06 
Unknown**-21 
Total13530 
Total released from isolation359
Deaths09

** Refers to positive cases that have an unknown county of diagnosis at the time of this report. As more information becomes available for these cases, they are assigned to the proper County of Diagnosis. A negative number indicates the number of previously unknown cases that have now been assigned to a county.

Medical Reserve Corps has Successful Kick-off

In the first 24 hours since HAH and DOH put out the call for volunteers, medical professionals and others, 111 people have responded. Mahalo, and if you have skills and/or time to devote please register: www.nlk.doh.hawaii.gov.

Department of Defense:

800 Additional National Guard Members Put on Mission 

The Hawai‘i National Guard is increasing its personnel to 1,200 Guardsmen to help with the COVID-19 response. Last week, 400 Soldiers and Airmen were activated, meaning a total of 800 more Guardsmen will be brought on status to assist by tomorrow. National Guard Commanders for each island have been in contact with the county mayors and emergency management team to best help the state in its COVID-19 response. Joint Task Force Commander Brig. Gen. Moses Kaoiwi Jr. said: “I am confident that by working together, we will meet our objectives of continuing to flatten the curve and create a safe and secure environment for the people of Hawai‘i.” The National Guard has received federal funding to assist in pay and allowances for Soldiers and Airmen.

Soldiers Returning to Hawai‘i After Deployment 

A Hawaiʻi Army National Guard unit, the 1st Battalion, 487th Field Artillery, is returning home Wednesday night from a year-long deployment in Afghanistan and Iraq. About 300 Soldiers are taking a chartered flight from Fort Bliss, Texas to reunite with their families at a National Guard facility. Only two members from each Soldier’s family will be allowed to attend the reunion and they will have to stay in their cars the entire time to ensure social-distancing rules. The Soldiers completed a 14-day quarantine before leaving Texas. Once arriving in Hawaiʻi, they will be subject to the governor’s stay-at-home order.

Hawai‘i Tourism Authority: 

Hotels for Heroes Provides Nearly 1,000 Rooms So Far

The Hawai‘i Tourism Authority (HTA), the Hawai‘i Visitors and Convention Bureau (HVCB), and the Hawai‘i Lodging and Tourism Association (HLTA) have developed the Hotels for Heroes program that’s providing complimentary rooms for health care workers and first responders during the COVID-19 crisis. State tourism dollars are being used to pay for these hotel rooms. The program started on Monday, April 6. This table shows the number of room nights booked so far.

HOTEL FOR HEROES AS OF APRIL 13, 2020

Kaua‘i17
O‘ahu563
Maui192
Hawai‘i151
Total Booked to date923

Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism:

DBEDT is reporting the following interisland passenger numbers for Hawai‘i airports on April 12, 2020.

                                                                                          Arriving Airport

Departing AirportHNLKOAITOOGGLIHMMKLNY
Honolulu (HNL)033375915181
Kona (KOA)61004000
Hilo (ITO)55000000
Kahului (OGG)31300030
Līhuʻe (LIH)43000000
Lanaʻi (LYN)2000000
Total Arriving19236376515181
Total Departing15941483641 4

Department of Labor and Industrial Relations:

Hawai‘i Unemployment Filings at 237,048

The DLIR has taken 237,048 initial filings since March 1 as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Most of those initial claims were filed via a web form that was made available on March 23. All claims will be honored from the date of separation, if eligible. Governor Ige announced during his daily media briefing that last week, more than $11 million in benefits was distributed – with $7.7 million sent out yesterday alone. The governor said, “The system was initially unable to handle the increased volume of claims. But it has been upgraded and we are diligently working on increasing and improving the filing and processing of new claims. A step-by-step guide is available to walk individuals through the process of filing, certifying and obtaining unemployment benefits at: http://labor.hawaii.gov/blog/main/covid-19-how-to-obtain-unemployment-ins-benefits/. Yesterday, a web portal went live that gives claimants the ability to check on the status of their claims at https://huiclaims2020.hawaii.gov/status. In addition, three distinct email addresses are available for claimants with specific challenges with their claims and are processed by the offices in Līhuʻe, Kona and Hilo:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I do this to keep the spammers away * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.