Ohana Shoreline Fishing Tournament Results Announced

More than 400 keiki, adults and kupuna anglers competed in the Department of Parks and Recreation’s 17th Annual Ohana Shoreline Fishing Tournament held August 16-18.

Fishing poles, reels, coolers and other fishing-related prizes were awarded to the top finishers in each division, including the Ohana team division.

Men’s Division winner Kahana Itozaki is shown with his 53-pound ulua.

Men’s Division winner Kahana Itozaki is shown with his 53-pound ulua.

Kahana Itozaki landed the largest fish of the tournament, an ulua that weighed 53 pounds 4.8 ounces, to win the Men’s Division. Other species measured during Sunday’s weigh-in included papio, nenue and omilu fishes.

Prizes were awarded to the following competitors:

MEN’S DIVISION

PLACE NAME FISH WEIGHT (LBS.) WEIGHT (OZ.)

  1. Itozaki, Kahana Ulua 53 4.8
  2. Ignacio, Michael L. Ulua 44 0
  3. Cypriano, Wayne Ulua 41 0
  4. Johnathan, Kahakua Ulua 23 4.8
  5. Ogawa, Jordan Awa 11 12.8
  6. Kosinski, Chad Omilu 7 9.6
  7. Ventura, Lopaka Nenue 2 14.4
  8. Barawis, Zerek Toau 1 15.9
  9. Moniz, Justin Roi 1 14.6
  10. Rivera, Franklin Toau 1 11.9
  11. Nakamura, Kurt Mu 1 11.9
  12. Mock, Anthony Omilu 1 9.2
  13. Barawis, Zyman Papio 1 6.6
  14. Alameida, Clarence Hinalea 1 4.5
  15. Sugimoto, Aaron Nenue 0 15.7

WOMEN’S DIVISION

PLACE NAME FISH WEIGHT (LBS.) WEIGHT (OZ.)

  1. Ramos, Andylynn Ulua 12 8
  2. Leon, Monae Omilu 9 3.2
  3. Galapir, Kiry Omilu 4 14.4
  4. Kailiuli, Joymarie Ahaaha 4 1.6
  5. Franco, Shaena Aawa 2 12.4
  6. Kow, Candance Hinalea 2 2.1
  7. Tanaka, Amy Nenue 2 1.6
  8. Franco, Keani Roi 2 0.6
  9. Shiroma, Chantee Nenue 1 9
  10. Decoito, Lisa Hagi 1 5.3
  11. Yamamoto, Chelsey Hagi 1 4.7
  12. Moniz, Avlyn Alaihi 1 2.9
  13. Reyes, Kaula Hagi 1 2.8
  14. Viernes, Brendalyn Hagi 1 2.1
  15. Matsumoto, Kahea Nenue 0 15.3

KUPUNA DIVISION

PLACE NAME FISH WEIGHT (LBS.) WEIGHT (OZ.)

  1. Llanes, Reuben Nenue 4 14.1
  2. Figueroa, Stanley Kala 3 7
  3. James, Reynolds Awa 2 15.9
  4. Kaneo, Robert Papoou 2 3.5
  5. Carvalho, Josephe Awa 2 1.2
  6. Zimdars, Susan Papoou 1 15.9
  7. Bello, Theresa Nenue 1 11.2
  8. Uehana, Eric Nenue 1 11.2
  9. Alverez, Barney Papio 1 9
  10. Sugimoto, Doris Nenue 1 7.9
  11. Barkley, William Nenue 1 6.9
  12. Toizman, Terry Toau 1 6.8

TEEN DIVISION

PLACE NAME FISH WEIGHT (LBS.) WEIGHT (OZ.)

  1. Datuin, Kysen Ulua 22 14.4
  2. Alcosiba, Braven Ulua 14 14
  3. Deguchi-Kahakua, Johnathan Omilu 12 8
  4. Carvalho, Kaela Papio 4 14.4
  5. Losalio, Sam Kala 4 4.5
  6. Shigematsu, Kyler Papio 3 13.1
  7. Batin, Shyrome Papio 2 15.1
  8. Salboro, Wesley Toau 2 9.4
  9. Uehana, Riley Nenue 2 7.1
  10. Arraujo, Louis Hinalea 2 7
  11. Losalio, Johnathan Palani 2 6.4
  12. Matsuda, Keoni Nenue 2 5.8

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

PLACE NAME FISH WEIGHT (LBS.) WEIGHT (OZ.)

  1. Caberto, Mikyla Ulua 10 11.2
  2. Cazimero, O’shen Omilu 7 14.2
  3. Evangelista, Zachary Omilu 5 5.3
  4. Batin, Bransyn Mu 4 5.4
  5. Roque-Lewis, Dreg’n Roi 3 7.8
  6. Batin, Shayson Omilu 3 4.2
  7. Pascual, Cameron Papio 3 1.1
  8. Holt, Jacob Table Boss 2 15.7
  9. Sue, Kalawaiakuikaika Nenue 2 7.5
  10. Barawis, Dayhtan Nenue 2 6.6
  11. Hisashima, Keahi Nenue 2 6.6
  12. Carvalho-Rivera, Hailey Roi 2 5.5
  13. Caravalho, Skyler Moana Kale 2 4.2

INVASIVE DIVISION

  1. Caberto, Shenna Lou   45 fish
  2. Kaneo, Sandra         19 fish
  3. Barawis, Zerek              15 fish

OHANA DIVISION

PLACE NAMES WEIGHT (LBS.) WEIGHT (OZ.)

1.  Madrid, Juslynn    2          10.2

Souza, Noeau

Madrid, Magdalena

2.   Barawis, Zyman   2          9.9

Barawis, Dayhtan

3.   Matsuda, Dennis   2          9.3

Matsuda, Alakai

Tavares-Matsuda, Onipaa

4.    Aoki, Justin                      2          2.7

Aoki, Justice

5.    Arase, Danny, Sr.            2          2

Arase, Danny, Jr.

6.    Matsuda, Kenika 2          0.8

Matsuda, Keoni

Neves, Haaheo

7.    Sato, Titus                        1          14.5

Sato, Talus

Mendoza, Teodorico

8.    Perez, Ayzen        1          14.4

Perez, Ethan

Perez, Koa

Yamamoto, Chelsey

9.    Davis, Keli’i, Sr.  1          13.8

Davis, Keli’i, Jr.

Davis, Kamaile

Davis, Kaolena

10.  Reyes, Kaula       1          13.5

Akana, Kaula

Akana, Tiani

11. Santos, Laukoa     1          13.1

Nakamura, Kurt

Nakamura, Taylor

12.   Batin, Sheldon           1    12.9

Batin, Shayson

Batin, Shyrome

13.   Harrison, Adam, Jr.             1    12.5

Harrison, Briana

14.   Alameida, Clarence              1    11.8

Opamin, Toni

15.   Caberto, Shenna Lou    1           11.6

         Caberto, Mikyla                       

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I do this to keep the spammers away * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.