Hawaii Residents – Check Your Safeway Carrots (Recall in Effect)

November 1, 2012 – Bolthouse Farms is voluntarily recalling a limited quantity of Bolthouse Farms® 16-ounce Carrot Chips following a routine sampling event, conducted on October 22, 2012, by a North Carolina health official.

Bakersfield, California-based Bolthouse Farms voluntarily recalled about 5,600 cases of 1-pound bags of carrot chips after a test in North Carolina indicated the possibility of salmonella contamination.

The company was notified on October 31, 2012 that the inspection detected the possibility of Salmonella in the single16-ounce bag that was tested. Bolthouse Farms has not received any reports of consumer illness or other consumer complaints related to this product.

Out of an abundance of caution, Bolthouse Farms is retrieving the Carrot Chips from the marketplace.

No other Bolthouse Farms products are affected by this recall.

Approximately 5,600 cases of the 16-ounce bags shipped to retail customers in the United States and Canada are being recalled. The affected product is labeled as Bolthouse Farms Carrot Chips, Safeway Farms Carrot Chips, or Farm Stand Carrot Chips and has the following information and codes on the front right corner of the bags:

Bolthouse Farms Bolthouse Farms Safeway Farms* Farm Stand
BEST IF
USED BY
NOV 12 2012
04 T XXXX
BF 212 J11
UPC 71464 17209
BEST IF
USED BY
NOV 13 2012
04T XXXX
BF 212 J 12
UPC 71464 17209
BEST IF
USED BY
NOV 13 2012
06 T XXXX S2682
BF 212 J12 286
UPC 21130 70217
BEST IF
USED BY
NOV 12-13 2012
04 T XXXX
BF 212 J11-12
UPC 41163 45311

*Safeway Farms Carrot Chips are sold in Safeway stores in Ketchikan, Alaska; Arizona; California; Hawaii; Idaho; Montana; Nevada; New Mexico; Oregon; and Washington State, as well as Carrs stores in Juneau, Alaska; Pak ‘N Save stores in California; Randalls stores in Texas and Tom Thumb stores in Texas.

Consumers who have purchased these Carrot Chips with these codes and best by dates should not eat the product. Consumers are encouraged to return the product to the store where they purchased it for an exchange or full refund. Consumers also can contact Bolthouse Farms at 1-866-535-3774 (24-hours a day through Monday, November 5, 2012) for more information.

Salmonella is an organism that can cause a foodborne illness. Symptoms of infection include diarrhea, fever and abdominal cramps 12 to 72 hours after infection. The illness usually lasts four to seven days, and most persons recover without treatment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


8 × one =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>