Hawaii Advisory Boards Not Subject to Hawaii Sunshine Law? H-130 Advisory Board???

I just read on Ian Lind’s Blog that:

“First, according to OIP, a board created by resolution (rather than state statute or county ordinance) is generally not subject to the Sunshine Law…”

Now I have to wonder if the Hawaii 130 Advisory Task force that I’m on was created by Resolution!

This could be terrible if it is.

This is an important question that I will be asking at the next meeting.

More on the opinion found here (Opinion 08-02)

Please note the Questions Presented and the Brief Answers Given

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I do this to keep the spammers away * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.